Future
Price guide · Updated October 2026

How Much Do Removals Cost in London?

Short answer: as of October 2026, a 1-bed flat move in London typically costs £350 to £550, a 2-bed flat or house £500 to £800, and a 3-bed house £700 to £1,200. Full packing adds from £250. These are our own prices at Future Home Removals and include the crew, van and mileage. Your final price depends on volume, access, parking, distance and packing.

London removal prices by property size, October 2026
Move sizeTypical priceCrewTime
Studio / 1-bed flat£350 – £5502 movers, 1 vanHalf to full day
2-bed flat or house£500 – £8002–3 movers, 1 vanFull day
3-bed house£700 – £1,2003 movers, 1–2 vansFull day
Full packing (add-on)from £250Packing crewUsually the day before

Crew sizes and times are typical for London moves and vary with volume and access.

What Affects the Cost of a Removal?

1. How much you're moving

Volume is the biggest factor. Two homes with the same number of bedrooms can need very different amounts of van space, which is why we survey before quoting. Decluttering before you move, or booking a clearance for unwanted items, can reduce your price.

2. Access at both addresses

Stairs without a lift, long walks from the van to the door, and tight turns all add time. A top-floor walk-up takes longer than a ground-floor flat with parking outside.

3. Parking and permits

In London, parking often decides how long a move takes. If the van can stop outside, the crew carries less distance. In controlled parking zones a council parking suspension can be worth the cost.

4. Distance

Local moves within the same borough cost less than moving across London or out to Essex. Mileage is included in our fixed price, so it's not added on the day.

5. Packing and extras

Full packing, fragile-only packing, furniture dismantling and specialist items like safes all affect the price. Tell us about them at the survey so they're included in your quote.

6. Day and date

Fridays, weekends and the last few days of the month are the busiest. If your dates are flexible, a mid-week move is easier to book.

How to keep your move cost down

  • Clear out what you don't need before the survey. Our house clearance can do it on the same booking.
  • Pack your own boxes and book fragile-only packing.
  • For small moves, choose man and van instead of a full crew.
  • Pick a mid-week date and sort parking at both addresses in advance.
FAQ

Removal Cost Questions

How much does a man and van cost in London?

Man and van jobs are priced per job based on the postcodes, floor levels and what you're moving. It's usually the cheapest option for room moves, students and single items. Send us details for a fixed price.

Do removal companies charge by the hour?

Some do. We don't: you get one fixed price after a survey, covering crew, van and mileage, so the cost doesn't change if the day runs long.

Is it cheaper to move mid-week?

Mid-week dates are easier to book than Fridays and month-ends. Ask us for available dates when you request a quote.

Should I tip removal men in the UK?

Tipping is never expected, but if you're happy with your move a tip or a drink for the crew is always appreciated.

Free Quote

Get Your Free Quote Today

Tell us a little about the job and we'll come back with a fixed price. Prefer to talk? Call or WhatsApp us.

We only use your details to reply to your enquiry. See our privacy policy.

Ready to move?

Get Your Fixed Removal Price

No obligation. No hidden fees. Just a fixed price and a crew that turns up ready.

Enquire now